Skip to Store Area:

FAQ About TRYitCLUB Contact Us

Try it Club

Try pregnancy and baby

products at half price

  • Banner

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Fifth Sphere Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Fifth Sphere Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Fifth Sphere Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By visiting tryitclub.co.uk, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What Customer Information Does Fifth Sphere Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at TRYitCLUB. Here are the types of information we gather.

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, fulfilling orders, customizing future shopping for you, improving our store features, and communication with you.
  • Automatic Information: We receive and store information whenever you interact with our website. Like many web sites, we sometimes use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our website.
  • E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more productive to improve service and your shopping experience, we sometimes send you newsletters of our services and products, notifications of changes to our policies, and order confirmations. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us, other than order notifications and receipts, please adjust your "Subscription" preferences by logging into your account.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifier text files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. For the list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Completion of your order.  Your name, address and contact details are passed on to our fulfillment company and delivery company for the purpose of delivering your order.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by logging into your account, or clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. 
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • To place on order with TRYitCLUB it is necessary for you to agree to our Terms and Conditions.  By doing so you are agreeing that we may pass your information to selected third parties for marketing purposes.

 

How Secure Is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the personal information you provide to us for purchasing of our products or services. Look for the "padlock" symbol in your browser's status bar. 

All processing of credit and debit card orders is done by trusted third parties (Sage Pay and Santander). Read their privacy policies for more information on their security measures. 

If we receive your credit card details for a telephone order your details will be kept long enough to process the transaction and then destroyed. 

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer by clicking the "log off" link located in the top menu bar.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by logging into your account and unsubscribing or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email we send you (except emails relating to your order).
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
__utma Google Analytics - stores information to identify a user on multiple visits to the website.
__utmb Google Analytics - stores information about which pages are viewed on a visit to the website
__utmz Google Analytics - referral source.  Records how you arrived at the website.